Aerial view of Lower Manhattan at golden hour, One World Trade Center and the Financial District skyline surrounded by the Hudson and East Rivers, with the Brooklyn Bridge visible in the distance.
Domi Data™ Luxury Lines

Manhattan Luxury:
Week of October 26, 2026

November 1, 2026 · Archived Snapshot · Locked November 2, 2026
This is a locked historical snapshot. These figures are permanent and will not change, even if later corrections are made to the live report. ← Back to Archive
Contents Contents
Luxury
$4.87MEntry price
11
contracts signed this week
$61M in dollar volume
$4.87M to $7.33M
Prime
$7.33MEntry price
12
contracts signed this week
$143M in dollar volume
$7.33M to $17.72M
Trophy
$17.72MEntry price
1
contracts signed this week
$19M in dollar volume
$17.72M and above
Top 10 Neighborhoods · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026
72%
of this week's Luxury dollar volume
$161M
Luxury dollar volume in the top 10 neighborhoods
16
Luxury contracts signed in the top 10 neighborhoods
Manhattan Market Snapshot · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026
$7.50M
Median luxury deal price (Top 10%)
$2,462
Median price per sq ft (Top 10%)
178
Avg days on market (Top 10%)
Volume read
Luxury dollar volume is running below its 52-week pace.
This week's headliners · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Top 5 Deals of the Week

The week's five highest signed-contract prices across Manhattan.

Address
SF
$ / SF
DOM
Type
Neighborhood
Price
71 Murray Street, Apt PH
6,700 sf
$2,761/sf
469d
condo
tribeca
$18.50M
19 East 92nd Street
5,225 sf
$3,244/sf
587d
townhouse
carnegie hill
$16.95M
200 East 75th Street, Apt PH1
4,230 sf
$3,983/sf
952d
condo
upper east side
$16.85M
50 West 66th Street, Apt 17FG
4,445 sf
$3,598/sf
140d
condo
lincoln square
$15.99M
834 Fifth Avenue, Apt C
N/A
N/A
30d
co-op
lenox hill
$14.99M
53-week momentum

Tier Momentum

Luxury, Prime, and Trophy tracked week by week across five measures. Bands are exclusive: a Trophy contract is counted once, in Trophy.

Weekly signed contracts by tier.

Luxury Prime Trophy Weeks with no contracts in a tier are skipped and the line continues.

Luxury and Prime band median/PPSF/DOM are bounded by the current run's fixed P90/P95/P99 cutoffs at every historical week, not that week's own historical cutoff (no per-week percentile exists at weekly grain). same disclosed fixed-floor-across-time precedent as the Foundational Report's Part I methodology. Trophy needs no such caveat (already an exclusive, open-ended top band at every week, no cutoff-anchoring involved).

Market structure · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

The Luxury Lines

Three tiers measured by the trailing 52 weeks of actual Manhattan signed contracts. Entry prices update weekly as new data enters the window. Median price and days on market are 52-week trailing figures, weighted by weekly contract count.

Luxury segment total · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026 What counts Every contract signed this week at or above the Top 10% line, currently $4,869,417. The three tiers below split this total into separate price bands: Luxury, then Prime, then Trophy. They add up to it.
24
Contracts
▼ 11% YoY▼ 8% WoW
$223M
Dollar volume
▼ 30% YoY▼ 8% WoW
Luxury · Top 10%
$4.87M▼ 4% YoY▼ 2% WoW
Contracts
11
▼ 31% YoY▲ 22% WoW
Volume
$61M
▼ 35% YoY▲ 20% WoW
Trailing 52-week detail
Median price
$5.85M
Avg $ / sq ft
$2,860
▼ 3% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Days on market
162
Volume · 52-week trailing
$11.13B
▼ 1% YoY▲ 0% WoW
Signed · 52-week trailing
1,079
▲ 4% YoY▲ 2% WoW
Prime · Top 5%
$7.33M▼ 4% YoY▼ 0% WoW
Contracts
12
▲ 33% YoY▼ 14% WoW
Volume
$143M
▲ 36% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Trailing 52-week detail
Median price
$10.00M
Avg $ / sq ft
$3,426
▼ 3% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Days on market
178
Volume · 52-week trailing
$7.75B
▼ 3% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Signed · 52-week trailing
523
▲ 0% YoY▲ 1% WoW
Trophy · Top 1%
$17.72M▼ 4% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Contracts
1
▼ 80% YoY▼ 67% WoW
Volume
$19M
▼ 86% YoY▼ 77% WoW
Trailing 52-week detail
Median price
$24.95M
Avg $ / sq ft
$5,076
▼ 6% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Days on market
204
Volume · 52-week trailing
$3.17B
▼ 7% YoY▼ 2% WoW
Signed · 52-week trailing
104
▼ 6% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Full market · week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Manhattan Market Pulse

QUIET
Pace & discount read
Luxury signing is running ~21 contracts/week on the 52-week trailing pace. signing is slowing sharply vs its 52-week pace (This week: 24, provisional. may revise up) On closed luxury sales, negotiating room is steady (avg discount -8.17%).
212
Signed Contracts · All Manhattan Residential
▼ 13% YoY▼ 1% WoW
+7% vs 52-week avg  ·  198 contracts/week
$509M
Total Dollar Volume · All Manhattan
▼ 22% YoY▼ 2% WoW
+8% vs 52-week avg  ·  $472M/week
Condos
Signed contracts
88
▼ 11% YoYflat WoW
Contract volume
$250M
▼ 24% YoY▼ 25% WoW
Recorded sales
95
▲ 17% YoY▼ 26% WoW
Avg price / sq ft
$1,568
▼ 5% YoY▼ 10% WoW
Discount from ask
−8.34%
▲ 17% YoY▲ 17% WoW
Days on market
109
Co-ops
Signed contracts
120
▼ 5% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Contract volume
$219M
▲ 10% YoY▲ 14% WoW
Recorded sales
126
▼ 1% YoY▼ 14% WoW
Avg price / sq ft
$1,137
▲ 3% YoY▼ 5% WoW
Discount from ask
−6.27%
▲ 2% YoY▼ 11% WoW
Days on market
66
Townhouses
Signed contracts
4
small sample
Contract volume
$40M
small sample
Recorded sales
4
small sample
Avg price / sq ft
$1,370
small sample
Discount from ask
−13.53%
small sample
Days on market
—
small sample
Unit breakdown · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Contracts and Volume by Unit Size

Where activity concentrates this week: by bedroom count, determined by number of deals and total dollar volume.

Dollar volume

Donut chart of dollar volume by unit size across 5 categories totalling $508.90M. Largest is 4+ Beds at $188.36M, 37 percent of the total. Smallest is Studio at $12.94M, 3 percent. Full breakdown: 4+ Beds $188.36M, 37 percent; 2-Bed $144.49M, 28 percent; 3-Bed $94.03M, 18 percent; 1-Bed $69.08M, 14 percent; Studio $12.94M, 3 percent.

Dollar volume by unit size
Unit sizeDollar volume
Studio12,937,000
1-Bed69,076,899
2-Bed144,490,000
3-Bed94,028,999
4+ Beds188,364,000
Contracts signed

Donut chart of contracts signed by unit size across 5 categories totalling 212. Largest is 2-Bed at 70, 33 percent of the total. Smallest is 4+ Beds at 23, 11 percent. Full breakdown: 2-Bed 70, 33 percent; 1-Bed 68, 32 percent; 3-Bed 26, 12 percent; Studio 25, 12 percent; 4+ Beds 23, 11 percent.

Contracts signed by unit size
Unit sizeContracts
Studio25
1-Bed68
2-Bed70
3-Bed26
4+ Beds23
Three ways to read the same market · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Quick Compare

Same underlying data, three different questions. Full details for the volume ranking is below; Most Concentrated and The Week's Activity are summarized here only.

Most Concentrated

52-week % Lux · min. 11 qualifying deals · updates weekly
RankNeighborhood% Lux
1Tribeca · n=78
33%
2SoHo · n=56
31%
3West Chelsea · n=52
25%
4West Village · n=56
20%
5Flatiron · n=36
20%
6NoMad · n=25
19%
7Upper East Side · n=133
18%
8Carnegie Hill · n=52
17%
9Midtown · n=65
16%
10Hudson Yards · n=15
14%

Where luxury deals make up the largest share of local sales.

Largest Luxury Markets

52-week $ volume · updates weekly
RankNeighborhoodLuxury $ Vol
1Upper East Side$1.58B
2Lenox Hill$969M
3Upper West Side$970M
4West Village$861M
5Lincoln Square$869M
6Midtown$847M
7Tribeca$719M
8Greenwich Village$602M
9West Chelsea$522M
10SoHo$497M

Where the luxury business is largest, measured by total dollar volume.

The Week's Activity

Signed contracts · week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026
RankNeighborhoodSignedVolume
C7 L1Upper East Side4$37M
L2Lenox Hill3$28M
C8Carnegie Hill3$27M
L5Lincoln Square2$28M
C1 L7Tribeca2$24M
L3Upper West Side2$18M
C3 L9West Chelsea1$14M
NewChelsea1$10M
NewYorkville1$8M
C2 L10SoHo1$7M

This week's most active neighborhoods by signed contracts. Tags show where a neighborhood also ranks. C = Most Concentrated, L = Largest Markets.

Neighborhood breakdown · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Luxury Leaderboard

Top 10 Manhattan neighborhoods ranked by 52-week luxury dollar volume above the $4.87M borough threshold.

Neighborhood (NBHB) Median is the median price among that neighborhood's own contracts above the $4.87M threshold.

67%
of The Week's Luxury Contracts
16 of 24 signed this week
72%
of The Week's Luxury Dollar Volume
$161M of $223M this week
$10.1M
Avg Deal Size in Top 10
borough avg $9.3M
Top 10 · Ranked by 52-week luxury dollar volume
52-week baseline this week
Rank Neighborhood Luxury Dollar Volume Contracts Nbhd Median Avg Sale % Lux Contracts Volume Rank vs. 1yr Ago
1 Upper East Side
$1.58B
133 $9.3M $11.9M
18%
4.0 $37M ▲ 1
2 Lenox Hill
$969M
93 $7.5M $10.4M
13%
3.0 $28M ▲ 4
3 Upper West Side
$970M
123 $6.7M $7.9M
11%
2.0 $18M ▲ 4
4 West Village
$861M
56 $9.0M $15.4M
20%
0.0 $0 ▼ 3
5 Lincoln Square
$869M
78 $7.2M $11.1M
11%
2.0 $28M ▼ 1
6 Midtown
$847M
65 $8.8M $13.0M
16%
0.0 $0 ▼ 3
7 Tribeca
$719M
78 $6.5M $9.2M
33%
2.0 $24M ▼ 2
8 Greenwich Village
$602M
58 $8.6M $10.4M
13%
1.0 $7M ▲ 2
9 West Chelsea
$522M
52 $8.4M $10.0M
25%
1.0 $14M ▼ 1
10 SoHo
$497M
56 $7.0M $8.9M
31%
1.0 $7M ▲ 1
▲N Moved up N spots in volume rank vs. one year ago
▼N Moved down N spots in volume rank vs. one year ago
◆ Same rank as one year ago

Nbhd Median = median price among that neighborhood's own contracts above the $4.87M threshold. Avg Sale = avg price of contracts above the $4.87M borough floor. % Lux = share of neighborhood contracts above the $4.87M floor.

Neighborhood mover
Tribeca is the week's real mover. luxury intensity up to 39.6% of its contracts (based on 21 qualifying contracts of 53 total).
Inventory · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Supply and Absorption

What luxury inventory exists, how fast it's moving, and what that means for buyers and sellers right now.

Luxury market  ·  $4.87M+
Active listings
1,071
▲ 2% YoY▼ 0% WoW
Months of supply
12.0
▲ 0% YoY▲ 2% WoW
Above 9 months = buyer's market
Monthly absorption
8.3%
▼ 0% YoY▼ 2% WoW
All Manhattan residential
Active listings
6,389
▲ 7% YoY▼ 1% WoW
Months of supply
7.4
▲ 7% YoY▲ 0% WoW
Monthly absorption
13.4%
▼ 7% YoY▼ 0% WoW
Supply read
At ~15 months of luxury supply, this is a deep buyer's market. supply is well ahead of demand; buyers set the pace. It's held there 7 weeks running. This is the borough-wide picture. individual buildings and neighborhoods can (and do) behave very differently, so treat this as context, not a rule for any one deal.
Active luxury supply · 52-week trailing

Line chart of active supply on a shared logarithmic scale covering 52 periods from week 1 of 52 to week 52 of 52. Luxury active listings rises from 1,051 in week 1 of 52 to 1,071 in week 52 of 52, up 1.9 percent, peaking at 1,074 in week 51 of 52 and bottoming at 783 in week 21 of 52. Prime active listings rises from 636 in week 1 of 52 to 663 in week 52 of 52, up 4.2 percent, with a low of 461 in week 19 of 52. All Manhattan active listings rises from 5,946 in week 1 of 52 to 6,389 in week 52 of 52, up 7.5 percent, peaking at 6,421 in week 51 of 52 and bottoming at 4,845 in week 9 of 52.

Active supply — luxury vs prime vs all Manhattan residential
WeekLuxury activePrime activeAll Manhattan active
2026-05-041,0516365,946
2026-05-111,0326265,842
2026-05-181,0336275,820
2026-05-251,0236275,672
2026-06-011,0296275,755
2026-06-081,0226265,640
2026-06-151,0036175,492
2026-06-229946065,297
2026-06-297964654,845
2026-07-068104794,996
2026-07-138144755,015
2026-07-208154844,946
2026-07-278234895,142
2026-08-038314925,173
2026-08-108214865,201
2026-08-178064725,182
2026-08-248084715,177
2026-08-318044715,237
2026-09-077954615,304
2026-09-147984685,389
2026-09-217834755,340
2026-09-287914805,347
2026-10-058204975,531
2026-10-128425065,533
2026-10-198334995,504
2026-10-268635145,589
Luxury $4.87M+  ·  1,071 active
Prime $7.33M+  ·  663 active
All Manhattan residential  ·  6,389 active
Days on market · 52-week trailing

Line chart of average days on market covering 26 periods from 2026-05-04 to 2026-10-26. Luxury average days rises from 145 days in 2026-05-04 to 178 days in 2026-10-26, up 23 percent, peaking at 278 days in 2026-08-17 and bottoming at 100 days in 2026-08-03. Luxury 95th percentile days rises from 207 days in 2026-05-04 to 212 days in 2026-10-26, up 2.2 percent, peaking at 289 days in 2026-07-27 and bottoming at 55 days in 2026-08-03. All Manhattan average days falls from 138 days in 2026-05-04 to 85 days in 2026-10-26, down 39 percent, peaking at 270 days in 2026-09-07 and bottoming at 77 days in 2026-07-27.

Average days on market — luxury tiers vs all Manhattan
WeekLuxury (avg days)Luxury P95 (days)All Manhattan (avg days)
2026-05-04144.72207.27138.38
2026-05-11113.5786.22162.07
2026-05-18121.5283.14136.65
2026-05-25139.75120.38149
2026-06-01144.1143.82127.46
2026-06-08149.46165.62144.54
2026-06-15252.05252.73122.93
2026-06-22197.24287139.5
2026-06-29145.14159.25149.24
2026-07-06154.2205144.37
2026-07-13163151.1789.41
2026-07-20180.85203.25262.43
2026-07-27213.27288.6777.15
2026-08-03100.2354.57151
2026-08-10162.22185.5194.25
2026-08-17277.5274.5117.06
2026-08-24177.56177.1178.03
2026-08-31155.14—101.78
2026-09-07177.4135.75270.06
2026-09-14183.62184.91131.36
2026-09-21136.8884.75171.07
2026-09-28136.4766.1491.9
2026-10-05150.42172.8214.15
2026-10-12102.2276.9127.69
2026-10-19144.78140103.42
2026-10-26177.67211.984.63
Luxury $4.87M+  ·  178-day avg
Prime $7.33M+
All Manhattan residential
Average days between a listing's first ask and its signed contract, for that tier's contracts each week. Recent weeks are provisional and may revise as more contracts are recorded.
Days-on-market read
Luxury days-on-market are selling somewhat faster (158 days recently vs a 173-day 52-week average).
By property type · Week of Oct 26 – Nov 1, 2026

Condos, Co-ops, and Townhouses

Weekly trends across the three Manhattan residential property types over the trailing year. Signed contracts and recorded closings, each shown on a linear scale.

Condos
Co-ops
Townhouses